New couple missionaries-"The Zolls" 06/29/11

New couple missionaries-"The Zolls"                              06/29/11

Elder David & Elder Lehr

Elder David & Elder Lehr

Good bye to Pres & Sis Sabey

Good bye to Pres & Sis Sabey

Missing my Silverstone Ward

Missing my Silverstone Ward
Silverstone sticker on back of van

Lovin the visits from General Authorities...........

Posted

Family!

Everything is going great! Im loving it here in foso. Its a sweet place to serve. In Foso there is Elders grant, speechly, and sintim who i have been around a lot before and love. These guys are awesome, especially speechly who's blog you always read i think. haha.

i will be home before you know it and youll want me out of the house before you know it too!! Try and believe that! haha. Tell everyone hi for me! I dont know what i said in my emails to have somebody cry, but i guess its a good thing? And yes I see elder ikor every two weeks or more it seems. He is a zone leader and doing very well! I love that kid. I saw elder ekaette yesterday for this meeting we had with 4 general authorities!!! He is doing good and got emergency transferred because they were opening up a brand new area in asokwa and brought in two new elders to take his place, so he got moved down to swedru, nothing serious haha.

Yesterday we had a chance to hear from a few general authorites.......
President Gonzalez and his wife spoke to us. Hes a president of one of the quorums of seventy. Him and his wife are from uruguay....he's a crack up. He mentioned where he is from and talked about how he wont mention the outcome of a certain soccer game that took place last year... meaning the world cup game between Ghana and Uruguay. He said it will just bring problems. Funny guy.

Also, Bishop Mcmullan (dont know how to spell it) from the presiding bishopric and his wife spoke to us. They spoke about their missions. He gave a powerful testimony about how our missions are the hinge on a door and will determine how wide that door of our lives opens. He bore testimony about how hard we need to work and even after our missions until the time "where we go to lay down our weary bones for the last time and pray saying O God, I thank Thee for....my mission." The way he said that hit me so hard. It reminded me of how President Holland always talks about how he is the most thankful for his mission and how much it changed his life. It was very motivating.

His wife, Sis. McMullan served when she was 21 and was sent to west germany....with NO MTC! She talked about how a certain experience helped her rely on the Spirit and ever since then the language just started coming to her. After being out for 3 weeks or so she was called to train a new missionary and was shocked! She said that not only does the Lord look out for each individual missionary but he looks out for each mission in itself. It was great hearing from them, i wish you could of been there! :)

Besides that my week was normal, we have a baptism this sunday. Her name is Florence and she is 19 and was born in Ivory Coast but moved to Ghana when she was young. She was one of the people we taught when president came and when we asked her if she kept her commitment, it felt so good when she responded with Joseph Smith's story almost verbatim!! Elder Joseph and I smiled at each other because it felt good to have our investigator be serious while teaching with president haha. The work is really growing here and these mission goals have really blessed not only our mission but each of us too since we get to learn the importance of families and the temple while completing these goals. Our new goal is going to be difficult but we're working on it with the branch president. He has already told us of 3 families who are trying to legalize their marriage so they can go to the temple within the next two months!! This goal is so sweet! Helping families become united by being sealed in the temple! :) :)

Hmm...something you didnt know about ghana....Is that you have to do everything with the right hand. Whenever you pay for something, use the right hand....when eating you use the right hand. If you use the left hand its an insult and a lot of people will give you crap for using the left. If you go to hand someone something with the left hand sometimes they just wont take it til you move it to the right hand. Not sure why, but i think its cuz they use the left hand to wipe....hahaha I dont know how many people use toilet paper. :)

Thats all ive got for this week. I love you guys so much! Oh and my camera is ummm spoiled, ill try to just copy pictures from other guys cameras so i can still get new pictures the rest of my mission. No problem! Itll be all good.

Love, Elder Lehr

PS:
1--"Ahhh melted chocolate in the dash, that really ups the resale value!" "Hm, they have a thick candy shell, suprised you didnt know that." "Your head is a thick candy shell" "Shut up Richard." "Are you talking?"
2-"I can hear you getting fatter!"

This entry was posted on Saturday, February 26, 2011 at 4:23 PM . You can follow any responses to this entry through the .

0 comments