New couple missionaries-"The Zolls" 06/29/11

New couple missionaries-"The Zolls"                              06/29/11

Elder David & Elder Lehr

Elder David & Elder Lehr

Good bye to Pres & Sis Sabey

Good bye to Pres & Sis Sabey

Missing my Silverstone Ward

Missing my Silverstone Ward
Silverstone sticker on back of van

new comp from Zimbabwe :) 11/01/10

Posted

Hey fam, doing well. Yes we had 4 investigators at church yesterday, one is a 19 yr old girl who's grandparents have been in the church for forever. She just stopped going to her church and has been coming and finally someone told us she WASNT a member. We teach her only on sundays since she is a hair-dresser all day everyday except sunday. Her name is gloria, she is very serious and wants to be baptized, so that was a nice baptism that fell into our laps. haha. T|he work is gonig pretty well here, just looking for more people to teach, always harder in the cities but not too bad.

TRANSFERS! So my companion is going to elder harris's apartment and im getting an elder from zimbabwe who is pretty cool i hear. haha. No other big changes except a few more elders going to the new area in the next REGION over. The city there is called Sunyane and now there will be 6 elders and a couple that was just put there. That place is growing small small haha. Elder Akoki is the new assistant! hahahaha. I love that guy. Kinda sad i have a new companion cuz i love elder marsan but we'll see what happens.

Thats awesome about your stake conference. I DIDNT KNOW THINGS IN OUR AREA BACK HOME WERE THAT BAD-HIGHEST FORECLOSURE? DANG! So glad im still here for another 10 months. Things better settle down. haha.

Well everything is going well. Healthy and happy, what more can i ask for. Missionary work is so rewarding! I love helping people come unto Christ and find the TRUE church through their own efforts. Helping people to gain a testimony is not an easy thing, but when it happens its the sweetest feeling. Love it.

Well gotta go, love you guys!

Have a good week....slackers....world series??? Not even ONE update, apparently the yankees are out so thats good. haha.

Love, Cody

This entry was posted on Monday, November 1, 2010 at 4:09 PM . You can follow any responses to this entry through the .

0 comments