New couple missionaries-"The Zolls" 06/29/11

New couple missionaries-"The Zolls"                              06/29/11

Elder David & Elder Lehr

Elder David & Elder Lehr

Good bye to Pres & Sis Sabey

Good bye to Pres & Sis Sabey

Missing my Silverstone Ward

Missing my Silverstone Ward
Silverstone sticker on back of van

Possibly Elder Lehr's last email home 08/08/11

Posted


YOOO!!! One email left and i dont think ill even email cuz its a very busy day next monday. We are having a sweet fried rice and chicken meal with both zones then a few of us are heading golfing with elder zoll! It will be legit! I cant believe its so close!

Yesterday was sweet, a father and son show up randomly to church saying they are just visiting and want to know more! Too bad i wont be here for their baptism! Ah! But two of our investigators nana and osei came! I WAS SO HAPPY FOR THEM!!! They've been promising for weeks to come, they both bought white shirts to come, i sure hope they are here to stay. Bishop talked to them and they are very happy but still wanting more time to "go through the teachings." Its sweet!! I would love to baptize them before i go!!! Nana will be coming to the US for 6 months by the beginning of next year, he wants to see me when he comes he says haha. Its been pretty sweet lately. Im leaving my companion with some serious investigators for him to work with, which is pretty sweet considering how difficult asokwa is.

Im glad the dogs are ok! hahaha more importantly that you are all ok! I come home at 10am!! Holy crap, i can have lunch! That will be awesome!

I just lost all train of thought of what to say, i guess it doesnt matter right? Two weeks away...sweet!!

Love you!!!

This entry was posted on Thursday, August 11, 2011 at 8:17 PM . You can follow any responses to this entry through the .

0 comments