New couple missionaries-"The Zolls" 06/29/11

New couple missionaries-"The Zolls"                              06/29/11

Elder David & Elder Lehr

Elder David & Elder Lehr

Good bye to Pres & Sis Sabey

Good bye to Pres & Sis Sabey

Missing my Silverstone Ward

Missing my Silverstone Ward
Silverstone sticker on back of van

Less than a week til Mother's Day :)

Posted

Hey my family,

Wow i miss you guys, this week flew especially cuz p-day was on Tuesday and now its Monday so fast. That was nice. We are baptizing the man Edmund for the goal but his wife is in Accra. Don't really have ANY other prospects. Wish we did, but it looks like the Lord has a plan for us to be able to perform a miracle for him. ITS SCARY AND SOMEHOW FAITH SHAKING, but the Lord can always help us accomplish the thing that he has commanded us so its all good.

Conference was pretty great! Still haven't seen Sunday afternoon, but i saw all the rest because the Kiffer's have conference and we watched priesthood and another one and then two sessions on Sunday at church. IT WAS SWEET! Wow do they really hit hard on families....I'm kinda worried about what must be coming if they ALL spoke about families.

Dad, I think about wrestling you a lot haha... I'm definitely out of your weight class when i can barely do 3 pull ups....i tried today, about cried at how weak i am. What a girl. Ghana is still Ghana...haha. Still in the same area and no i don't get to be in the "bush" all that much. Ive walked through a few areas that are SWEET to go through...no houses just jungle paths...kinda scary at night, don't tell mom haha. I'm not even close to 9 months! Don't count the chickens!! I hate thinking about how much time...when i always think about it, it just feels so much slower then what it really is. I cant wait to call you guys....it'll be freakin sweet!

Teaching people the first 4-5 months is difficult but it gets better. That's about how long it was for me when i noticed how comfortable i was in AFRICA! It was a weird feeling. Mission is a whole different kind of tough....physically, emotionally, mentally, spiritually.... that's what is so great about it....when could i ever get this kind of on the job training towards becoming like my Father in Heaven?!!? The only time i could think of is the Second Coming, but besides that, this is it!!! Haha. Its tough and its definitely a well kept church secret. lol.

Can't wait to call you all on Mother's Day....hope this week goes by fast.

I love you all,
Elder Lehr

This entry was posted on Thursday, May 6, 2010 at 8:14 AM . You can follow any responses to this entry through the .

0 comments